Archive for the ‘my ‘Renity’ Category

h1

Actually Slept In…

October 19, 2006

HOWEVER- I really wasn’t supposed to. I finally woke up at 8:30 (I know, still early… I remember the days of sleeping in until noon and later…), realized the sun was higher than it should have been, and shot up in a panic. Psychology was starting as I opened my eyes this morning, and there was no way I was going to make it for even half the class.So, I let the panic subside, and decided to waste a little time this morning. Don’t get me wrong, I did important things like take out the trash, pick up the living room mess, and worked a little on homework. But I also searched for halloween costume pattern ideas, for Reni and for Me. I found two good patterns for wings that should be cheap and easy… one for me and one for her. So we may do the trick-or-treat gig for the first time this year! That’ll be fun.That, and I’m still trying to decide if I want to take her with me to the Show Boat Crew Haloween party… it’s on her birthday, so I’m definitely not going if I can’t take her with me, but everyone is telling me to. And I know Joey was demanding to see her after he found out I had her. Lauren and Alena love her, she’s gotten to know Eric and Robert pretty well after Merry Wives practices, and Steve offered to give her candy if I broght her with me… lol.I just don’t know though. We’ll see, I still have a little time to think it over.

Anyway, in my search for how to make wings, I found this 43 Things website, where I can list my goals and stuff… there’s an rss thing in the sidebar. That’s the other wasting time thing I’ve done.

So… that’s my day so far. I’ll have STEPS at 2- and then things are going to go nuts after that. I have to figure out a way to be at Symphonic band and my Psychology panel discussion at the same time. I’m thinking I’ll have to go to the discussion for just the speakers, and leave as soon as they’re done to go to band… I hope I can do that. There wasn’t band last week, and the week before I had to go to another discussion… I can’t miss band entirely again.

It’s probably a good thing I got a little extra sleep this morning.

Okay, I’m gonna wrap things up on here, and head to the Thompson homestead to get some Reni time in before my day explodes.

Ahh… Thursday.

Blogged with Flock

Advertisements
h1

Tomorrow!

September 13, 2006

I Get my Reni Back Tomorrow Night!!!

Ahhh- I miss my baby… I’ve been keeping busy all week…

At least I was able to get some work done, I guess :/

I still don’t know if this is what I want to do… I just think it’s what I have to do…

But it’ll be soooo good to have her back.

I’m going on a “date” with Bethany tonight, lol… she’s paying for me.. hopefully she won’t want any action afterwards… I’m gonna be pretty tired, lol.

Okay, she’ll be here any minute now, so I’m gone.

EEP I miss my baby…

h1

Reni’s Favorites -9-9-06

September 9, 2006

Movies: Garfield the Movie, Monster’s Inc

TV Shows:  Fraggle Rock, Muppet Show, Sesame Street, Wiggles, Bear in the Big Blue House, and Most of All, Jack’s Big Music Show

Music: Laurie Berkner and the Wiggles

Songs: “Moon Moon Moon,” “I’m Gonna Catch You,” ~Laurie Berkner
The Muppet Show Theme Song

Phrase: “Wha-Dat Sound?”

Word: “Me!” “Boo!”

Games: “Catch You,” “Dance Dance!” “Wee!” (Sliding down the Air Mattress)

Foods: Cheese, Yogurt, Cheese Burger, Marshmallows, Popsicles

Drink: Pink Milk, Apple Juice

Books: Disney’s Three Little Pigs Golden Book, Hop on Pop, Old Hat New Hat

Favorite Shape: Circle.

h1

Reni

August 29, 2006

lol, according to my daughter, the scale goes “Do, Re, Mi, Fa, Sol, La, Ti, Puppy”

I just thought that was noteworthy :p ha ha

h1

YAY

May 3, 2005

I Just spent 25 bucks on an ftp program- THAT ACTUALLY WORKS! (can I hear a halleluia chorus, please?) It looks like it’ll really be worth the money, though- and I can put it down as a business expense once I get it running. Which I will get it running!

In other news, the baby had her first pigtails this morning. ‘Bout 9 oclock I started fiddling with it, and just couldn’t resist, found some soft bands and put them up in pigtails! It was really cute, I got pics on my webcam that I’ll probably have on the site later. (not too much later, now, hopefully)

All three of us have had snotty-stuffy-runny noses the last couple of days. So that’s been fun. We went through a box of tissues in 2 days… even the baby helped! But she hates me wiping her nose. I mean *hates* it. I think it has to do with the “brain sucker” (the little blue seringe ball thing) Now she won’t let me touch it for more than a little “beep”

She’s so big now- I can’t hardly believe it. She’s almost as tall as I am when I’m sitting on the floor! It’s crazy. And she’s laughing at everything now. She loves Peek-a-boo, and growling, and when I chew on her toes, and all that other stuff babies like. She’s really a lot of fun. (for the most part, lol)

Well, now I think I’ll try to make some sense of Heather’s website, now that I know this thing will work! And then I can rest easy knowing that tomorrow night, I can finally start uploading my website!

Goodnight, folks.